Privacy Policy

Clinic Patient Privacy Policy

Version 1

Acorn Health is aware of its obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information. This privacy notice describes, in line with GDPR, how we collect and use personal data about you during and after your time as a patient of this clinic. It also sets out how we use that information, how long we keep it for and other relevant information about your data.

This notice applies to current and former patients.

Data controller details

The Clinic is a data controller, meaning that it determines the processes to be used when using your personal data. Our contact details are as follows:
Acorn Health
2 Palmers Road
Emsworth
Hampshire
PO10 7DL

Data protection principles

In relation to your personal data, we will comply with data protection law. This says that the personal information we hold about you must be:

• processed fairly, lawfully and in a clear, transparent way
• collected only for valid reasons that we find proper for the course of your time as a patient and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes
• only used in the way that we have told you about
• accurate and up to date
• kept only as long as is necessary for the purposes we outline
• process it in a way that ensures it will not be used for anything that you are not aware of or have consented to (as appropriate), lost or destroyed
• kept securely

Types of information we hold about you

Personal data or information means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed.

We hold many types of data about you, including:

    • Your personal details including
    • Your name, address, date of birth, email address and phone numbers.
    • Banking or financial information used for booking of appointments online or purchasing products
    • Marital status
    • Next of kin and their contact numbers
    • Personal medical or health information, including past medical history
    • Details of your GP and their practice address
    • Information concerning examination and treatment at your first and subsequnt visit
    • Letters of referral to or from the clinic regarding your treatment with us
    • Voicemails that are left on our telephone system
    • The content of letters and emails you send to us
    • Information submitted through our website
    • Cookie data
    • Images supplied to us for use in our service delivery

Special categories of data
There are “special categories” of more sensitive personal data which require a higher level of protection, such as information about a person’s health or sexual orientation. We store the following special category data about you:
• Health
• sex life (if relevant to your treatment)
• sexual orientation
• race
• ethnic origin
• religion
• genetic and biometric data

We will use your special category data:
• to ensure the care you receive at the clinic is appropriate to your condition
to determine reasonable adjustments that should be made for access to the clinic or to treatment

We must process special categories of data in accordance with more stringent guidelines. We will process special categories of data when the following applies:
• you have given explicit consent to the processing (on our consent form)
• we must process the data in order to carry out our legal obligations
• we must process data for reasons of substantial public interest
Less commonly, we may process this type of information where it is needed in relation to legal claims or where it is needed to protect your interests (or someone else’s interests) and you are not capable of giving your consent, or where you have already made the information public.

As with all cases of seeking consent from you, you will have full control over your decision to give or withhold consent and there will be no consequences where consent is withheld. Consent, once given, may be withdrawn at any time. There will be no consequences where consent is withdrawn.

How we collect your data

We collect data about you in a variety of ways and this will usually start when you make an enquiry to the clinic and continue when you attend your first and subsequent appointments. At this clinic, we keep paper and electronic records. Information we write down on paper may be transferred to our electronic system. We may receive information about you from your GP or other health care provider regarding your referral or, with your permission, additional information that will help us continue with your treatment. We may also hold the results of tests that you have undertaken and that are relevant to your treatment with the clinic.

Personal data is kept in the clinic. Paper consent forms are stored in a locked, secure records room. Access to this room is secure and is accessible only to clinic staff members who may require it to deliver your care or process details.

Electronic data is stored via two secure systems: Care Response and JaneApp Clinic Management Software.
View details of the JaneApp Clinic Software Security measures.
View details of the Care Response Software Security measures.

This data is accessible only to members of staff who are directly involved in your care. We have implemented a two-tier security platform: Our receptionists can access your appointment booking information and billing details but have no access to your clinical notes. The practitioner involved in your care has full access to your account including booking information, billing details and clinical notes. This further helps to protect your data and minimises the ability of others to access your data. Our passwords are changed regularly, are unique to each practice manager and are never shared between staff members.

Why we process your data (How we will use information about you)

The law on data protection allows us to process your data for certain reasons only, these are classified as legitimate interests. Most commonly, we will use your personal information in the following circumstances:
• in order for us to carry out our contract with you (your requesting treatment and our agreement to provide it constitutes a contract) which will include confirming appointments, informing you of changes to appointments or clinic arrangements, changes to facilities or services at the clinic.
• in order to provide you with the best possible treatment by recording health and treatment information which would be in your best interest.
• in order to carry out legally required duties such as those required by me or by my government appointed regulator
• where it is necessary for our legitimate interests and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests

We may use your personal information in these rare situations:
• where we need to protect your or someone else’s interests
• where it is needed in the public interest or for official purposes

Situations in which we will use your personal information
We need all the categories of information to primarily allow us to perform our contract of treatment with you and to enable us to comply with legal obligations.

If you do not provide your data to us

One of the reasons for processing your data is to allow us to carry out our duties in line with your contract of care with us. If you do not provide us with the data needed to do this, we will be unable to perform that care to ensure your best interests are being maintained. We may also be prevented from continuing with your treatment with us due to our legal obligations.

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If we need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal information without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

Automated decision making

No decision will be made about you solely on the basis of automated decision making (where a decision is taken about you using an electronic system without human involvement) which has a significant impact on you.

Sharing your data

Your data will be shared with colleagues within Acorn Health but only where it is necessary for them to undertake their duties. This includes, for example, other chiropractors working for, at, or on behalf of the clinic, reception staff and other healthcare practitioners at the clinic. Medical notes are only available to other healthcare practitioners if you choose to receive care with them and they also use our Clinic Management Software.

We may share your data with third parties in order to facilitate a referral to another healthcare practitioner, investigation or to keep your GP informed about your progress with treatment We use Care Response to process our Patient Reported Outcome Measures to ensure the care we are providing you with is effective and enable you to provide feedback on your satisfaction with the care we have provided.

We may also share your data with third parties as part of a Clinic sale or restructure, or for other reasons to comply with a legal obligation upon us. We would always keep you informed of these situations.

Transferring information outside the EU

We do not share your data with bodies outside of the European Economic Area.

Data Security – Protecting your data

We have put in place measures to protect the security of your information against accidental loss or disclosure, alteration, unauthorised access, destruction or abuse. We have implemented processes to guard against such. In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal information on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. This duty of confidentiality is available for you to view on request from reception.

Data Security Measures:

      • All data from our computers is securely backed up and encrypted.
      • 
Our password security protocols state that all clinic passwords for both access to the computers and access to the clinical management software are changed on a regular basis.
      • Computers in clinic are are password protected.
      • Access to clinic software is password protected.
      • Paper consent forms are stored in a locked records room in the clinic. Access to this room is secure and is accessible only to clinic staff members who may require access to deliver your care or process details.
      • Where we share your data with third parties, we provide written instructions to them to ensure that your data are held securely and in line with GDPR requirements. Third parties must implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure the security of your data.

How long we keep your data for

In line with data protection principles, we only keep your data for as long as we need it for, which will be at least for the duration of your being a patient with us and we are legally required, by the Chiropractic regulator, to keep this data for eight years after your time as a patient has ended. To determine any appropriate retention period for personal data beyond eight years we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means and the applicable legal requirements.
Once we no longer have a lawful use for retaining your information, we will dispose of it in a secure manner that maintains data security.
In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal information so that it can no longer be associated with you, in which case we may use such information without further notice to you.

Your duty to inform us of changes

It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal information changes during your time as a patient with us.

Your rights in relation to your data

The law on data protection gives you certain rights in relation to the data we hold on you.
• the right of access. You have the right to access the data that we hold on you. To do so, you should make a subject access request. Find out how to do this from reception or your practitioner.
• the right for any inaccuracies to be corrected. If any data that we hold about you is incomplete or inaccurate, you can require us to correct it.
• the right to be informed. This means that we must tell you how we use your data, and this is the purpose of this privacy notice. We also must inform you of any changes to how we use your data.
• the right to have information deleted. If you would like us to stop processing your data, you have the right to ask us to delete it from our systems where you believe there is no reason for us to continue processing it.
• the right to restrict the processing of the data. For example, if you believe the data we hold is incorrect, we will stop processing the data (whilst still holding it) until we have ensured that the data is correct.
• the right to portability. You may request transfer the data that we hold on you for your own purposes.
If you want to access your data, review, verify or correct your data, request we erase your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another party, please contact Philippa Oakley in writing at the clinic address above.

Fees

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee for a second or subsequent copy of information or if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

Right to withdraw consent

Where you have provided consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. There will be no consequences for withdrawing your consent. However, in some cases, we may continue to use the data where so permitted by having a legitimate legal reason for doing so.
To withdraw consent, contact Philippa Oakley.

Making a complaint

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice or how we handle your information, please contact the Clinic’s Data Protection Officer, Philippa Oakley. She can be contacted on 01243 379693.
You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the supervisory authority in the UK for data protection matters, the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Join the conversation

Opening Times

Monday 08:30 – 19:00
Tuesday 09:00 – 19:00
Wednesday 09:00 – 19:00
Thursday 09:00 – 19:00
Friday 08:30 – 19:00
Saturday 09:00 – 12:00